x
< Back To Exhibitions

2017 Alumni Association Exhibition

The Alumni Association presents the 2017 Invitational Exhibition, featuring three Galleries of Alumni Artwork Selections, juried by Steven Harvey & Jennifer Samet of Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, Florence Lynch of Elizabeth Dee Gallery, and Anders Bergstrom of Hauser & Wirth Gallery.  The Exhibition also includes an Special Exhibit of Founding Faculty Members and Key Influencers of the New York Studio School.

The Mercedes Matter/ Ambassador Middendorf Award Winners, as well as the Art Critical Prize Winner, were selected by the Awards Committee: Walter Robinson, Irving Sandler, and Robert Storr.

Exhibition Catalog

SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF FOUNDING FACULTY/KEY INFLUENCERS:

Nicolas Carone, Paul Georges, Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Mercedes Matter, George McNeil, Ruth Miller, Alice Neel, Chuck O’Connor, Philip Pearlstein, Vita Petersen, Milton Resnick

STEVEN HARVEY FINE ART PROJECTS, Steven Harvey & Jennifer Samet:

Philip Allen

Rosaire Appel

Claudia Baez (People’s Choice Award Winner)

Seth Becker

Ewelina Bochenska

Avital Burg

Sasha Chermayeff

Amanda Church

Martin Dull

Robert Franca

Celia Gerard

John Goodrich

Elizabeth Hazan

Kylie Heidenheimer

Paula Heisen (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

Mark Thomas Kanter

Don Kimes

Marjorie Kramer

Mark Lariviere

Adrianne Lobel

Lee Marshall

Patrick Neal

Hearne Pardee

Betsy Podlach

Edmond Praybe

Benjamin Pritchard

David Rich

Rachel Rickert (Mercedes Matter/ Ambassador Middendorf Award Winner)

Judy Rifka

Fran Shalom

Adam Simon

Clintel Steed (Art Critical Prize Winner, to be featured in Interview with David Cohen)

Dov Talpaz

Kim Uchiyama

Gina Werfel

Becky Yazdan (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

*Eric Firestone Gallery

SHFAP Gallery Image List

ELIZABETH DEE GALLERY, Florence Lynch:

Flavia Bacarella

Isabel Barber (People’s Choice Award Winner)

Amanda Church

Whit Conrad

Susan English

Billy Hertz

Jayne Holsinger

Teresa Jarzynski

Kevin Knopp

Marjorie Kramer (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

Sophy Lee

Kristin Malin

Poul Nielsen

Gerri Rachins (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

Carl Scorza

Matilda Shepherd

Adam Simon (Mercedes Matter/ Ambassador Middendorf Award Winner)

Steve Singer

Lisa Steffens

Josa Weatherwax

Megan Williamson

Alice Zinnes

Elizabeth Dee Gallery Image List

HAUSER & WIRTH GALLERY, Anders Bergstrom:

Ewelina Bochenska

Michael Bransfield

Avital Burg

Sarah Cancienne

Carlo D’Anselmi (Mercedes Matter/ Ambassador Middendorf Award Winner)

Martin Dull

Tina Eisenbeis (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

John Erianne

Kathleen Hall

Sirena Laburn

Sam Levy

Cara London

Jack Lovell

Barbara Marks

Jim Plunkett (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

Tom Reilly

Cecelia Rembert

Daniel Rosenbaum (People’s Choice Award Winner)

Katie Ruiz

Lisa Steffens (ArtPrize Collector’s Show Winner, selected by Tyler Loftis)

Lee Tribe

Beth Vendryes-Williams

Josa Weatherwax

Melanie Wolf

 

Hauser & Wirth Gallery Image List

Click Here for PDF of Press Release

 

 

Snapshots From NYSS

Support the New York Studio School.

Each gift matters. Become a beacon for art education and talent.