x
< Back To Alumni

Alumni News

Please email Rachel Rickert, rrickert@nyss.org, to add your Alumni Exhibitions & News to our list.

Jeanette Fintz
July 31 – September 15, 2019
PULSE_Color and Form in a Visual Rhythm, Carrie Haddad Gallery, Hudson, NY

Benjamin Pritchard
July 20 – August 11, 2019
Benjamin Pritchard: Recent Paintings, John Davis Gallery, Main Gallery, Hudson, NY

Natasha Wright
July 20 – August 11, 2019
Natasha Wright: When Black Swallows Red, John Davis Gallery, Carriage House, 4th Floor, Hudson, NY

Carlo D’Anselmi, Celia Gerard, Dena Schutzer
July 16 – August 10, 2019
Patterns of Influence, The Painting Center, New York, NY

Julian Hatton
July 12 – August 24, 2019
Julian Hatton: Paintings, Ylise Kessler Gallery, Santa Fe, NM

West Coast Alumni Association
July 11 – August 2, 2019.
Coast to Coast: New York Studio School West Coast Alumni, Curated by Karen Wilkin, Berry Campbell Gallery, 530 West 24th Street, New York, NY

Carole Seborovski
July 11 – September 19, 2019
Where Were you Last Night, Sotheby’s S2, London, England

Celia Gerard
July 9 – August 9, 2019
Summer Essentials, Sears Peyton Gallery, New York, NY

Carlo D’Anselmi
June 27 – August 31, 2019
Pack the Swimsuit, Gallery Kornfeld, Fasanenstraße 26, 10719 Berlin, Germany

Janice Nowinski
June 22 – July 14, 2019
Janice Nowinski: Recent Paintings, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY

Malado Baldwin
June 22 – August 31, 2019
Malado Baldwin: Sacred Ornaments, Philosophical Research Society, Library, Los Angeles, California

Gerri Rachins
June 20 – August 11, 2019
Unfoldingobject, Concord Center for the Visual Arts, Concord, MA

Fran O’Neill
June 15 – July 14, 2019
Poetic Symbol: Group Exhibition, West End Art Space, West Melbourne, Australia

Michael Ajerman
June 15 – August 17, 2019
Michael Ajerman: Possessions, Diane Rosenstein Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Kim Uchiyama
June 8 – July 20, 2019
Kim Uchiyama: ARCADIA, Spazio Contemporaneo Agorà, Palermo, Italy

Weixian Jiang
May 25 – July 14, 2019
Weixian Jiang: Accidental Sculpture, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY

Glenn Goldberg, Case Jernigan
2019-2020 Sharpe-Walentas Studio Program Awardees

Lee Tribe
May 2019
Installation of Sculpture “Allegoria,” Delong Steel Company Sculpture Park, installed during the International Sculpture Symposium, Tangshan, China

Katie Ruiz
May 30 – June 22, 2019
Xicana: Katie Ruiz, 1805 Gallery, San Diego, CA

Susan Mastrangelo
May 24 – June 30, 2019
Susan Mastrangelo: Common Denominators, Schauraumk3 Gallery, Simbach Am Inn, Germany

Georgia McGovern
May 24 – 30, 2019
Group Show, Babayaga Gallery, Hudson, NY

Kirby Kendrick
May 24 – June 24, 2019
Kirby Kendrick: Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door, St. James By-the-Sea, La Jolla, CA

Fei Li

May 21 – June 15, 2019
Fei Li: Chaos, In An Almost Classical Mode, First Street Gallery, 526 West 26th Street, Suite 209, New York, NY

Fukuko Harris
May 19 – 29, 2019
Every Woman Biennial, 222 Bowery Street, New York, NY

Elizabeth Hazan, Fran O’Neill, Elisa Jensen (curator)
May 18 – June 16, 2019
Color Moves – Four Painters Turning Up The Heat, Green Door Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Carlo D’Anselmi
May 17 – August 9, 2019
In the Summertime, Danese/Corey Gallery, New York, NY

Susan Mastrangelo
May 17 – June 30, 2019
Dreidimensional, Stadtmuseum Neuötting, Neuotting, Germany

Kylie Heidenheimer
May 15 – June 12, 2019
You Are Not Alone, Casimir Effect, New York, NY

Jessica Cheung & Susu Pianchupattana
May 14-19, 2019
Binary Star, SFA Projects, New York, NY

Eyal Danieli
May 10 – June 30, 2019
Some Very Fine People: Works by Eyal Danieli, 1013 Grand St. 2nd Floor – Room 11, Brooklyn, NY

Matilda Walsh
May 10 – June 10, 2019
Matilda Walsh: Recent Paintings, The Laurel, Hamilton, Newcastle, Australia

Fran Shalom
May 9 – June 16, 2019
Fran Shalom: The Pause That Refreshes, Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, New York, NY

Silas Borsos, Chuck Bowdish, Eleanor Ray, Clintel Steed
May 8 – June 9, 2019
Yard, Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, New York, NY

Glenn Goldberg
May 3 – 5, 2019
Other Worlds, 198 Allen Street, New York, NY

Caroline Blum
May 2 – June 1, 2019
New Paintings Caroline Blum and Melinda Hackett, John Molloy Gallery, 49 E. 78th Street 2B, New York, NY

Sasha Silverstein
April 29 – May 18, 2019
Homecoming Alumni Exhibition, Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ

Peter Bonner
April 27 – May 19, 2019
Peter Bonner: The Plains, New Paintings, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY

Elena Sisto, Mark Milroy, Patrick Neal (curator)
April 27 – May 25, 2019
Up With People, Joyce Goldstein Galley, Chatham, NY

Fukuko Harris
April 25 – May 22, 2019
Uncontrollable, Carter Burden Gallery, 548 West 28th Street, #534, New York, NY

Fukuko Harris, Keri Kimura, Patrick Neal, Carrie Patterson, Fran Shalom, Becky Yazdan
April 23 – May 18th, 2019
Green, The Painting Center, 547 West 27th Street, Suite 500, New York, NY

Martin Dull, Elisa Jensen
April 12 – May 5, 2019
XIV Stations, Green Door Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Mark Milroy
April – May, 2019
Couplings, Saltfineart, Laguna Beach, CA

Katelynn Mills
April 6 – May 18, 2019
Somewhere I Have Never Traveled: Katelynn Mills + Child Workshop, The Painter’s Room, Santa Ana, CA

Suki Valentine
April 6 – May 4, 2019
Languages of Environment, Paris’ Mémoire de l’Avenir Gallery, Paris, France

Andrea Belag
April 4 – May 4, 2019
Andrea Belag: Inheritance, Morgan Lehman, 526 West 26th St., New York, NY

Poul Nielsen
April 6 – May 25, 2019
Light, Reconfigured, Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre, Medicine Hat, AB

Gulgun Aliriza, Rita Baragona, Leslie K. Brill, Richard Castellana, Owen Gray, Margaret Leveson, Marilyn Honigman, Marjorie Kramer, Stephanie Franks, Gael Mooney, Naomi Nemtzow, Jenny Toth
April 2 – 28, 2019
Blue Mountain Gallery and Friends in Brooklyn, McKinney Chapel, First Unitarian Congregational Society, 115 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY

Susan English
March 28 – May 4, 2019
Susan English: Periphery, Kathryn Markel Fine Arts, New York, NY

Peter Bonner
March 27 – May 14, 2019
Concept: Abstraction, Anita Shapolsky Gallery Soho, 99 Spring St., New York, NY

Charlotte de Larminat
March 2019
Rosenthal Family Foundation Award in Art, American Academy of Arts and Letters

Jenny Toth
March 26 – April 20, 2019
Jenny Toth: Knights and Rainbows: Metaphors for Motherhood, Blue Mountain Gallery, New York, NY

Dan Flanagan
March 23 – April 21, 2019
Dan Flanagan: Huddle, Mulherin Toronto, Toronto, Ontario

David Humphrey
March 23 – April 28, 2019
Footloose, Ortega y Gasset Projects, Brooklyn, NY

Richard Bosman
March 21 – April 21, 2019
Richard Bosman: High Anxiety, Nicelle Beauchene Gallery, New York, NY

Thibaut Dapoigny
March 15, 16, 17, 2019
Esprit Animal Entre l’Hudson et la Seine, Maison OSENAT, Fontainebleau (France)

Adam Simon
March 15 – April 14, 2019
Adam Simon: From This Position, Studio 10, Brooklyn, NY

Glenn Goldberg, Patrick Neal
March 13 – April 8, 2019
Anthophile: Men Who Paint Flowers, Platform Project Space, Brooklyn, NY

Susan Mastrangelo
Through May 30, 2019
PULSE, public art installation, BIC Gallery at Memorial Sloan Kettering, 557 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn, NY

Ron Milewicz
March 11 – April 14, 2019
Ron Milewicz: Light Takes the Tree – Drawings, New York Studio School, New York, NY

Susan Jane Walp
March 9 – April 14, 2019
Susan Jane Walp: Recent Paintings, Tibor de Nagy, New York, NY

Torlid Stray
March 8 – April 1, 2019
Blue Lights in My Veins, Oslo Galleri, Oslo, Norway

Emily Zuch
March 8-9, 2019
Westflügel Wochenende, T-Werk, Schiffbauergasse 4e, 14467 Potsdam, Germany

David Humphrey
March 7 – April 19, 2019
David Humphrey: New Paintings And Sculpture, Fredericks & Freiser, New York, NY

Ron Milewicz
March 2-24, 2019
Ron Milewicz: Circumstances, John Davis Gallery 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, New York

Kirby Kendrick 
March 1-April 30, 2019
PAISANOS MX/US Traveling Exhibition, CEART Museum, Tijuana, Mexico

Cara London, Sasha Silverstein
March 1-29, 2019
Fragile Threads: In Search of Authenticity and Liberation, Bethany Arts Community, Ossining, NY

Rachel Rickert
March 1-30, 2019
Personal Spaces, Danese/Corey, 511 W 22nd St., New York, NY

Emily Zuch
March 1-3, 2019
Behind Between Below, Die BOX, Plagwitzer Banhof, Engertstraße 3, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Fran O’Neill February 28 – April 13, 2019 Fran O’Neill: Divergence, Sears Peyton Gallery, 210 11th Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY Fei Li
 February 21 – May 5, 2019 Traditions: Compounded, Spartanburg Art Museum, Spartanburg, South Carolina Mona Shen February 21-22, 2019 Future Paradise, The Living Gallery Outpost, 246 E 4th St., New York, NY Leslie Roberts February 20 – March 17, 2019 Colored Pencil, McKenzie Fine Arts, 55 Orchard St., New York, NY Susan Vecsey February 15 – April 7, 2019 Susan Vecsey: Recent Paintings, Tayloe Piggott Gallery, Jackson Hole, WY Christopher Wool February 9 – June 28, 2019 Christopher Wool: Maybe Maybe Not, Hill Art Foundation, New York, NY Alla Broeksmit February 9 – September 22, 2019 The Screen Show 2019, Farnsworth Art Museum, Rockland, Maine Maryna Bilak February 2 – March 17, 2019 Maryna Bilak: Care, Hudson Hall, Hudson, NY Rachel Rickert February 2-24, 2019 Rachel Rickert: Homebody, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Martin Dull February 1 -24, 2019 Martin Dull: Transubstantiation, M. David & Co., 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Edmond Praybe January 30 – March 9, 2019 Ken Karlic, Edmond Praybe and Christopher Stephen Koch, Y Art Gallery, 3402 Gough Street, Baltimore, MD

Carol Diamond January 29 – February 23, 2019 Carol Diamond: On The Street, The Painting Center, 547 West 27th St, New York, NY Elisabeth Condon, Kylie Heidenheimer, Amy Mahnick, Clintel Steed January 25 – March 2, 2019 Incise, Echo and Repeat, Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente, 107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY Suki Valentine January 19 – February 16, 2019 From Dawn to Dusk, Mémoire de l’Avenir Gallery, Paris, France Don Kimes January 17 – April 19, 2019 Flight School, Concourse D/E International Gallery, BWI Airport Lucy Liu January 12 – February 24, 2019 Unhomed Belongings, Lucy Liu & Shubigi Rao, National Museum of Singapore Todd Bienvenu, Carlo D’Anselmi, Mark Milroy, Jeffrey Moribito, Rachel Rickert, Clintel Steed, Natasha Wright January 11 – 27, 2019 New Narrative Now, M. David & Co., 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Ewelina Bochenska January 11 – 27, 2019 Ewelina Bochenska: Icaros para Alma, M. David & Co. Project Space, 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Eleanor Ray January 6 – February 10, 2019 Eleanor Ray, Nicelle Beauchene Gallery, 327 Broome Street, New York, NY

Kirby Kendrick December 22, 2018 – April 21, 2019 National Watercolor Society, Southern California Inspirations, Past and Present, Oceanside Museum Of Art, Oceanside, CA Elisabeth Condon Joan Mitchell Foundation Grant Recipient 2018 Amy Chaiklin December 21, 2018 – Summer 2019 Jubilaumsausstellung, Stiftung Starke, Lowenpalais, Berlin, Germany Suki Valentine December 7, 2018 – January 12, 2019 MANGER! EAT!, Mémoire de l’Avenir Gallery, Paris, France Kirsty Martinsen December 3, 2018 – January 24 2019 Hindsight, Recent work by Kirsty Martinsen, Community Gallery, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Adelaide, Australia Elisabeth Condon December 2, 2018 – February 2, 2019 Paradise Summit Miami, Emerson Dorsch, Miami, FL Malado Baldwin December 2-30, 2018 Malado Baldwin: Films & Adornment, Winslow Garage, Silver Lake, Los Angeles, CA Mary Murphy December 2-29, 2018 Mary Murphy: Hybrids II, Playground Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY Carol Diamond, Tine Lundsfryd, Jeffrey Morabito, Ilse Murdock, Patrick Neal, Benjamin Pritchard, Torild Stray December 1 – 23, 2018 Advent: Mindful Waiting, The Green Door Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Deborah Sherman December 2018 Nudes, Gallery UNO Projektraum, Berlin, Germany

Torild Stray November 30, 2018, 4-9pm Physical: New work by Torild Stray and Honnete Bas, Presented by ArtYuppies NYC, curated by Wendell Neuentee Wilson, 616 East 9th St., New York, NY Sophy Lee November 29 – December 3, 2019 Artworks 2018, OCAD U, The Great Hall, Toronto, Canada Alla Broeksmit November 26, 2018 – January 10, 2019 Connected: The Changing Faces of Britain, Presented by The Lots Road Group, Waterstones Lower Floor Gallery, Bloomsbury, London Leah Raab November 27 – December 22, 2018 Leah Raab: BeLongings, Prince Street Gallery, 530 West 35th Street, New York, NY Todd Bienvenu November 24, 2018 – January 12, 2019 Todd Bienvenu: Slapstick, Almine Rech, London, UK Elisabeth Condon November 22, 2018 – January 17, 2019 NEAR AND DISTANT VIEWS, Paintings by Elisabeth Condon, Mia Galleries, Miami International Airport, between concourses D and E Avital Burg November 18, 2018 – January 29, 2019 Moments of Waking Up, Platt and Borstein Galleries, AJU’s Familian Campus, Bel Air, CA Michael Meehan November 15 – December 7, 2018 5 on 59: Painters’ Perspectives, Curated by MM Fine Art, Rafael Gallery, 235 E. 59th Street, New York, NY Sophy Lee November 12, 2018 – January 20, 2019 Sophy Lee: Retrieve, Neighbourhood Gallery, Toronto, Canada Thibaut Dapoigny November 10 -December 2, 2018 Vision Contemporaine de la peinture animalière – Contemporary Vision on animal painting, Barbizon Museum of Painting, Barbizon, France Fukuko Harris November 3 – 25, 2018 Fukuko Harris: Colored Air, Marquee Projects, 14 Bellport, NY 11713 Megan Williamson November 3, 2018 – January 12, 2019 Megan Williamson: Defying Gravity – The Circus Paintings, Rare Nest Gallery, Chicago, IL Patrick Neal November 3 – 25, 2018 Be Still Life, Geoffrey Young Gallery, Great Barrington, MA Martin Dull, Catherine Lepp, Michael Meehan, Jim Plunkett, Benjamin Pritchard, Rachel Rickert, Clintel Steed, Jannell Turner, Becky Yazdan November 2 – December 17, 2018 Walking is a Way of Knowing, curated by Jannell Turner, 817 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Carol Diamond November 1 – 25, 2018 My Neighbor, The Artist, presented by Inwood Art Works, The Stack, 4857 Broadway, New York, NY Flavia Bacarella October 30 – November 24, 2018 Other Creatures, Prints and Watercolors, Prince Street Gallery, 530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor, New York, NY

Poul S. Nielsen October 25- December 25, 2018 Our Bond With Nature, (Award of Excellence), Manhattan Arts International, New York, NY Louis Esposito October 20 – December 9, 2018 10th Annual Juried Figurative Drawing & Painting Competition, Juror: Lance Esplund, Lore Degenstein Gallery, Susquehanna University Don Kimes October 20 – November 8, 2018 It’s All One River, Works by Don Kimes, MK Gallery, 1952 Gallows Road, Ste. 202, Vienna, VA Susan G. Scott October 18 – November 24, 2018 Disegno, Galerie Deux Poissons, Montréal (Québec), Canada Tony Mighell October 17 – 27, 2018 Tony Mighell: Light Shuffle, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney, Australia Maud Bryt October 13 – November 4, 2018 Maud Bryt: New Paintings, John Davis Gallery, 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, New York 12534 Pamela Salisbury October 13 – November 4, 2018 Pamela Salisbury: Paintings, John Davis Gallery, 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, New York 12534 Sirena LaBurn October 12 – November 8, 2018 Desert Gods, Vidiv Space SD, 2420 India St., San Diego, CA Ewelina Bochenska, Martin Dull October 12 – November 4, 2018 A Montage of Heck, M. David & Co., 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Susan Vecsey October 11 – November 10, 2018 Susan Vecsey, Berry Campbell Gallery, 530 West 24th Street, New York, NY Helen Miranda Wilson October 5 – 28, 2018 2018 Gala Honorees Exhibition, and Award for Individual Artistic Excellence, Provincetown Art Association and Museum, Provincetown, MA Charity Baker, Clintel Steed October 5 – 21, 2018 Art at Kings Oak, Kings Oaks, 756 Worthington Mill Road, Newtown, PA 18940 Glenn Hutcheson October 5 –November 30, 2018 Show 28, The Front Gallery, 6 Barre Street, Montpelier, VT Benjamin Pritchard October 3 – October 28, 2018 Benjamin Pritchard: Wayfarer, SFA Projects, 131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY Elisa Jensen October 2, 2018 – January 29, 2019 Gold Boats and the Fair Wheel, A new installation by Elisa Jensen, Roger Smith Hotel, Lily’s Bar 501 Lexington Avenue, NY, NY 10017 Gerri Rachins October 1 – 26, 2018 Mutual Aid, Kent State University, The William J. and Pearl F. Lemmon Visiting Artist Gallery

Mary Grossman September 29 – November 29, 2018 Mary Grossman: COUPLES, Cornelia Street Café, 29 Cornelia Street, New York, NY Charlie Hewitt September 20 – November 4, 2018 Charlie Hewitt: Electric Dreams, Jim Kempner Fine Art, 501 West 23rd St., NY, NY Natasha Wright September 19 – 23, 2018 Natasha Wright: Les Biches, L’Estudio, 61 Hester Street, New York, NY Jock Ireland September 15 – October 7, 2018 Jock Ireland: “Student” Work, John Davis Gallery, Main Galleries & Sculpture Garden, Hudson, NY Dan Flanagan September 14- 30, 2018 Dismiss Whatever Insults You, New Paintings by Dan Flanagan, No. 4 Studio, 361 Stagg St, Brooklyn, NY Elena Sisto September 12 – October 27, 2018 Elena Sisto: As We Dream, Bookstein Projects, 60 East 66th Street, New York, NY Maud Bryt September 10, 2018 Maud Bryt Sculpture Unveiling and Print Exhibition, The American University of Paris, Paris, France Ai-Wen Wu Kratz September 10 – October 6, 2018 Ai-Wen Wu Kratz: Prism, Works on Canvas, The Gallery Steiner, Vienna, Austria Yael Dresdner September 7, 2018 – August 2019 Galapagos memory: the uncertainty of form, The Art Project (by The Drawing Rooms) at the Oakman, 160 1st Street, 7th Floor, Jersey City, NJ Meg Bloom September 6-30, 2018 Within These Walls, Installation by Meg Bloom and Howard el-Yasin, City Gallery 994 State Street, New Haven, CT Lynda Caspe September 6 – June 28, 2019 TERRA inFIRMA, Dr. Bernard Heller Museum, New York, NY Sarah King      September 6-30, 2018 Sarah King: Asher, Vivid Space, San Diego, CA Amanda Church September 5 – October 7, 2018 CHURCH KAMINSTEIN ROSEN, Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, 208 Forsyth St., New York, NY Edmond Praybe September 4 – 29, 2018 Edmond Praybe: Still, First Street Gallery, 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY Adrianne Lobel September 4 – 29, 2018 Adrianne Lobel: Mobil Homes, Bowery Gallery, 530 West 25th St., New York, NY

Fran Shalom August 2018 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant Eleanor Ray August 26 – October 6, 2018 Eleanor Ray, Howard’s Gallery, Athens, GA Weixian Jiang August 18 – September 9, 2018 Weixian Jiang: Sculpture, John Davis Gallery, Carriage House, Third Floor, Hudson, NY Fran Shalom August 18 – September 9, 2018 Fran Shalom: Getting Out of the Way, John Davis Gallery, Carriage House, Fourth Floor, Hudson, NY Glenn Hutcheson August 10 –September 30, 2018 Show 27, The Front Gallery, 6 Barre Street, Montpelier, VT Sarah King      August 3-30, 2018 Sarah King: This is How I Found Myself, Village Gallery, Caledonia, NY

Patrick Neal 2018 NYFA Painting Fellowship Ophir Agassi, Seth Becker, Maud Bryt, Carlo D’Anselmi, Thibaut Dapoigny, Jenny Drewitt, Martin Dull, David Fratkin, Heejo Kim, Ariel Kleinberg, Jeffrey Morabito, Rachel Rickert, Lori Sanford-Ross, Åsa Schick, Mona Shen, Holly Sturges, Lib Woodworth, Natasha Wright July 31-August 18, 2018 27th Annual Juried Competition Exhibition, Juried by Karen Wilkin, Bowery Gallery, New York, NY Samuel Levy July 21 – August 12, 2018 Samuel Levy: Mirrors, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Maryna Bilak July 21 – August 12, 2018 Maryna Bilak: Buon Fresco/Fresh, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Tricia Sellmer July 14 – September 15, 2018 Through the Memory Atlas: 40 years of Collecting, Kamloops Art Gallery, British Columbia, Canada Elisabeth Condon July 12 – August 17, 2018 Picnic, Lesley Heller Gallery, 54 Orchard St, NYC Maria Pia Marrella July 1 – August 29, 2018 {Present TENSE}, Croton Free Library, Croton-On-Hudson, NY

Todd Bienvenu June 23 – July 28, 2018 Todd Bienvenu: Jaywalk, Galerie Laurent Godin, Paris, France Yi Zhang June 23 – July 15, 2018 Yi Zhang: Sculpture, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Shivani Khoshia June 23 – July 1, 2018 Graduate Exhibition 2018, Royal College of Art, London, UK Rita Ackermann June 22 – September 9, 2018 Rita Ackermann: Movements as Monuments, La Triennale di Milano Åsa Schick June 19-July 14, 2018 Juxtapositions, Jurors: Anthony Cuneo, Alannah Farrell & Robin Feld, The Painting Center, New York, NY Fukuko Harris June 16 – July 8, 2018 Spectrum Gestalt, Spectrum Projects, Santa Monica, CA Case Jernigan June 15 – August 31, 2018 OFF-FOOT at Goose Barnacle, 91 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn Stephanie Franks June 12 – August 19, 2018 Royal Academy 250th Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy of Arts, London, England Claudia Doring Baez June 12-17, 2018 Scope Basel, Switzerland, La Mama Galleria Åsa Schick June 2-June 19, 2018 Utsikt, Konstnärshuset, Stockholm, Sweden Martin Dull, Becky Yazdan June 2 – 30, 2018 Rhuminate, Vivid Space, San Diego, CA Seth Becker, Thibaut Dapoigny, Lois Dickson, Glenn Goldberg, Elisa Jensen, Lucy Lamphere, Ro Lohin, Deborah Masters, Joyce Pensato, Susan Sussman, Megan Williamson June 1 – June 24, 2018 Beasts of Brooklyn, curated by Elisa Jensen, Green Door Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Thibaut Dapoigny June 1 – June 28, 2018 Line of Vision, In-Case Art Projects, Brooklyn Fire Proof, 119 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY

Robert Caracciolo May 31 – July 13, 2018 Robert Caracciolo: Say Something Quiet, Loretta Howard Gallery, New York, NY Adrianne Lobel May 31 – June 21, 2018 On the Wall: Adrianne Lobel, Carter Burden Gallery, 48 West 28th street #534, New York, NY Rita Baragona, John Goodrich May 25 – June 3, 2018 Veils, There, New York, NY Case Jernigan May 25 – July 21, 2018 Inner Orbit, Form & Concept Gallery, Santa Fe, NM Owen Gray, Elisabeth Condon May 24 – July 27, 2018 Natural Proclivities, Shirley Fiterman Art Center, New York, NY Janet Gorzegno May 22- June 16, 2018 Janet Gorzegno: Souls at Dawn, Bowery Gallery, 530 W 25th St, New York, NY Patrick Neal, Rita Baragona, John Goodrich May 22 – June 9, 2018 Drawing the Curtain, First Street Gallery, New York, NY Christopher Wool May 17 – August 30, 2018 Christopher Wool: A New Sculpture, Luhring Augustine, Bushwick, 25 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn, NY Catherine Copeland May 13 – June 10, 2018 Parallel Narratives: Paintings by Catherine Copeland, The Paterson Museum, 2 Market Street, Paterson, NJ Fukuko Harris May 12 – June 17, 2018 Recycle 2018, Recipient of Award of Recognition for Materials for the Arts, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, Brooklyn, NY Fukuko Harris May 12 – June 17, 2018 Wide Open 9, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, Brooklyn, NY Marco Palli May 11 – June 11, 2018 Marco Palli: Cutouts and Offcuts, Sideshow Gallery, 319 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY Minku Kim May 10 – June 23, 2018 Minku Kim: Straight Edge Painting, Berggruen Gallery, 10 Hawthrone Street, San Francisco, CA Thibaut Dapoigny, Hagar Fletcher May – July, 2018 PSOS 18, The Clemente, 107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY

Marie Peter-Toltz April 26 – May 12, 2018 Marie Peter-Toltz: Tonight Think of Me, Nanda/Hobbs, Sydney, Australia David Humphrey, Elisa Jensen April 26 – June 2, 2018 Turn of Thought, Edward Thorpe Gallery, 531 W 26 Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY Minku Kim April 26– June 7, 2018 Minku Kim: Modern Painting, Celsious , 115 N 7th St., Brooklyn, NY Gerri Rachins April 24 – May 19, 2018 Gerri Rachins: SEEN/UNSEEN, The Painting Center, 547 West 27th St, Suite 500, NYC Clintel Steed April 21 – May 14, 2018 Clintel Steed: Lineage of Time, Dean Borghi Fine Art, 529 West 20th St, 10th Floor, New York, NY Phong Bui April 18 – May 19 Margrit LEWCZUK, Phong BUI, Bill JENSEN, Nathlie PROVOSTY, MARUANI MERCIER Gallery, Avenue Louise 430, Brussels Rosie Lopeman April 13 – May 27, 2018 Painting into Sculpture, David & Schweitzer Contemporary, 56 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY Catherine Lepp April 12 – May 28, 2018 How We Remember It, curated by Orgy Park, Fjord Gallery, 1400 N American St, #105, Philadelphia, PA 19122 Patrick Neal, Rita Baragona, John Goodrich April 10 – July 28, 2018 The Unstillife, University of Mississippi Museum and Historical Houses, Oxford, MS Elisa Jensen April 6 – April 29, 2018 Elisa Jensen: 100 Boats and the Fair Wheel, David & Schweitzer Contemporary, Project Room, 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY

Todd Bienvenu March 2018 Willard L. Metcalf Award in Art, American Academy of Arts and Letters Claudia Doring-Baez March 15 – April 14, 2018 Raw & Cooked: Claudia Doring-Baez and Sophie Iremonger, LaMaMA Galleria, 47 Great Jones Street, NYC Nick Lamia March 8 – April 13, 2018 Nick Lamia: Cloud, Mountain, Valley, Sea, Jason McCoy Gallery, 41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor, NYC Robert Anderson, Jonathan Harkham, Sam Levy, Clintel Steed March 3 – 31, 2018 Into View, Sweet Lorraine Gallery, 183 Lorraine Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Mary Proenza March 2 – April 2, 2018 Mary Proenza: Personal Worlds, Barry Gallery at Marymount University, Arlington, VA Kamilla Talbot March 2 – 11, 2018 Kamilla Talbot: Inland Sea, The 360 Space, 104 Charlton Street, New York, NY Opening: March 2, 6–8 pm; Open / Saturday and Sunday March 3, 4 and 10, 11 from 12–5 pm Ewelina Bochenska March 1 – April 6, 2018 Ewelina Bochenska: A Hole Was Placed in the Sky and Sealed with Water, Fortnight Institute, 60 East 4th St, NYC Linda Gritta March 1 – 30, 2018 Spheres of Influence by Linda Gritta, Ramsey Library at UNC Asheville, North Carolina

Rachel Rickert February 28 – March 4, March 6 – 16, 2018 Pierre Bonnard: Affinities, curated by Karen Wilkin, The Art Show, Park Avenue Armory, February 27 – March 4, 2018; Jill Newhouse Gallery, New York, NY, March 5 – 16, 2018 Clintel Steed February 28 – March 23, 2018 Clintel Steed & Dennis Congdon: Recent Paintings, RISD Painting Department Gallery, RISD, Providence, RI Elisabeth Condon, Carlo D’Anselmi, Eric Holzman February 27-March 24, 2018 Cultivate Your Own Garden, The Painting Center, 547 W 27th Street, Suite 500, New York, NY 10001 Dena Schutzer February 27-March 24, 2018 WASH & FOLD, Bowery Gallery, 530 West 25th st. – 4th floor, NY, NY 10001 Alejandro Ospina February 22 — March 24, 2018 Alejandro Ospina: Cryptomnesia, Johannes Vogt Gallery, 55 Chrystie St, Suite 202, NYC Rachel Rickert, Clintel Steed February 22 – March 30, 2018 InstaSelect, Mark Borghi Fine Art, 52 E 76th St, New York, NY 10021 Patrick Neal February 17 – March 18, 2018 The Nature Lab, an homage to the RISD Nature Lab, and its founder Edna Lawrence, LABspace, 2642 Route 23 Hillsdale, NY Fukuko Harris February 17 – March 15, 2018 Imply, Vivid Space Gallery, 2420 India St, San Diego, CA Sophy Lee February 17 – April 2, 2018 2018 International Masters Exhibition, Metropolitan Gallery Art Museum Las Vegas, NV Daniela Ramsfelder February 7 – March 2, 2018 Daniela Ramsfelder: Bled, Embassy of Argentina, Washington, D.C. Frances Middendorf & J William Middendorf II February 15 – April 6, 2018 BLACKandWHITE and Red All Over, The Barn @ Downing Yudain LLC, Stamford, Connecticut Lynda Caspe February 3 – 24, 2018 Sound and Image, Presented by The Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, Westbeth Gallery, 55 Bethune Street, New York, NY Patrick Neal (Curator) February 2 – April 6, 2018 Night Regulation: Storytelling in the land of text, identity and pictures, Radiator Gallery, 10-61 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, NY Lenka Curtin, Elisa Jensen, Ron Milewicz February 2 – 11, 2018 Return to Light, Green Door Gallery, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY

Michael Ajerman 2018 R.B. Kitaj Research Fellowship Award, UCLA Library Jim Condron January 30 – March 26, 2018 Jim Condron: Diminishing Returns, Silber Art Gallery,  Goucher College, Baltimore, MD Gina Werfel January 30 – March 2, 2018 Gina Werfel: Interface, Korn Gallery, Drew University Bill Middendorf, Frances Middendorf January 20 – February 3, 2018 Fans & Interactions, Tambaran, 5 East 82nd Street, New York, NY Fukuko Harris January 25 – March 4, 2018 Parallel Practices, The Gallery at the Visual & Performing Arts Center, Western Connecticut State University, Danbury, CT Fei Li January 19- March 19, 2018 Fei Li: The Fission of Being, Atrium Lobby Showcase Gallery East, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY, Long Island City, NY 11101 Clintel Steed January 18 –  April 16, 2018 Clintel Steed: 5 Swimmers, American Pharaoh, A Transcription, Obama, and the Search for my Ancestors, 1GAP Gallery, One Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY Kristin Malin January 17 – February 4, 2018 One Year of Resistance, The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard Street Unit 1W, NYC Jock Ireland January 11 – February 11, 2018 Dialogues in Depth: Reliefs by Jolie Stahl & Jock Ireland, presented by Forum at St. Ann’s, St. Ann & The Holy Trinity Church, Brooklyn, NY Fukuko Harris January 11 – 13, 2018 On & Off the Wall, First Street Gallery, 526 West 26th Street, Suite 209, New York, New York Emily Zuch January 7 – February 4, 2018 EINLADUNG zum KUNSTKONZIL #31, Paintings by Emily Zuch, the Budde House, Lützowstr. 19, 04157 Leipzig Rita Ackermann January 6 – February 10, 2018 Body Matters, Marlborough Contemporary, 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY 10001 Ron Milewicz January 6 – February 10, 2018 Ron Milewicz: Upland, Elizabeth Harris Gallery, 529 W 20th St, NYC Martin Dull January 6 – 29, 2018 Martin Dull: Sailing to Byzantium, John Davis Gallery, 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY Edmond Praybe January 1 – February 2, 2018 Drawing From Perception, National Juried Drawing Show, juror: Catherine Kehoe, Wright State University Creative Arts Center, Dayton, OH

Howard Kalish December 22, 2017 – January 28, 2018 Fred Bendheim: With Special Guests, Miriam Ancis, Howard Kalish and Jim Osmam, Chashama, One Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn, NY Amanda Church, Cathy Diamond, Yael Dresdner December 15, 2017 – February 17, 2018 The Big Small Show 2017, Drawing Rooms, 180 Grand St, Jersey City, NJ Case Jernigan December 15, 2017 – January 12, 2018 Case Jernigan: Asteroid, IRS, 41 Noble Street, Brooklyn 11222 Martin Dull December 15, 2017 – January 5, 2018 Unrestricted: A Visual Dialogue Among Trestle Residents, Trestle Gallery, 850 3rd Ave., Brooklyn, NY Alla Broeksmit, Ewelina Bochenska, Lenka Curtin, Natasha Wright, Rachel Rickert, Sarah King, Sirena LaBurn, Thibaut Dapoigny December 15, 2017 – January 14, 2018 Small Works Holiday Show, Vivid Space, 2400 India St., San Diego, CA Amanda Church, Patrick Neal, Clintel Steed December 15 – 17, 2017, Opening December 15, 7-10pm The Still Life Show, Park Place Gallery, 661 Park Place, Brooklyn, NY Todd Bienvenu December 12, 2017 – January 16, 2018 Painting Everyday IV, Spoonbill Studio, 99 Montrose Ave, Brooklyn, NY Marie Peter-Toltz December 6, 2017 – January 20, 2018 Summer Exhibition, Nanda\Hobbs Gallery, Sydney, Australia Elisabeth Condon December 1, 2017 – April 1, 2018 Elisabeth Condon and Bruce Marsh: Skyway Audience Choice, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL

Glenn Goldberg November 2017 National Academician, elected into the Class of 2017 Janet Sawyer November 28 – December 23, 2017 Janet Sawyer: The Progress of Days, Blue Mountain Gallery, 530 W 25th St, New York, NY Edmond Praybe November 22, 2017 – January 1, 2018 Miniature Show, Small Works Exhibition, Y Art Gallery, Baltimore, MD Maud Bryt November 17, 2017 – February 3, 2018 Possible Subject Positions, Lamont Gallery at Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH Celia Gerard November 16 – December 16, 2017 Light in the Dark, Sears-Peyton Gallery, New York, NY Minku Kim, Rosie Lopeman November 10 – December 18, 2017 S.E.P., Pfizer Building, 5th Floor, Brooklyn, NY Hearne Pardee November 9 – December 17, 2017 Hearne Pardee: Available Light, The Library at Central Booking Gallery, 21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY Kim Uchiyama November 9 – December 16, 2017 Color Perspective, The Curator Gallery, 520 West 23rd, New York, NY Elisabeth Condon November 2, 2017 – April 15, 2018 Made in Tampa: Selections from the Permanent Collection, from the 1970s to Now, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL

Jim Condron    October 27 – November 22, 2017 Jim Condron: Picking Up the Pieces, Loyola University Maryland, Julio Fine Arts Gallery, Baltimore, MD Sirena LaBurn October 26, 2017 – January 14, 2018 Sirena LaBurn: Endless Texas, The Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, TX Edmond Praybe October 23 – November 30, 2017 Emanations, Solo Exhibition of New Works, Gormely Gallery, Notre Dame of Maryland University, Baltimore, MD Andrea Belag, Elisabeth Condon, Daniel Rosenbaum October 19 – November 22, 2017 Marking Time, curated by Daniel Rosenbaum, Mark Borghi Fine Art, 52 East 76th St, New York, NY Weixian Jiang October 13 – November 12, 2017 Weixian Jiang: Natural Effect, Slag Gallery, 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Becky Yazdan October 13 – December 15, 2017 20/20, Academy Square Galleries, 33 Plymouth Street, Montclair, NJ Will Kurtz October 12 – November 11, 2017 Will Kurtz: What Are You Laughing About?, Kim Foster Gallery, 529 W 20th St., NYC

Lynda Caspe October 7th-23rd 3rd Ossam Gallery Oct Art Exhibition, Ossam Gallery, 300 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, New York Special Event: October 21, 6:30 pm / Poetry Reading of Lynda Caspe’s illustrated Poetry Book now in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum

Lynda Caspe October 3-October 30 Small Works Group Show of the Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, Riverside Branch of the New York Public Library,  127 Amsterdam Ave at 65th St. Special Event: Oct 28th, 1:30pm / Poetry Reading of Lynda Caspe’s illustrated Poetry Book now in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum

Suzanne Guppy October 3-28, 2017 Suzanne Guppy: Poetic Moments, Bowery Gallery, 530 W 25th St., New York, NY

Edmond Praybe September 29 – October 27, 2017 Fresh Paint, National Juried Painting Show, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, Ohio Nicolette Reim September 26 – October 14, 2017 Nicolette Reim: Letters Never Sent, Noho M55 Gallery, 530 West 25th St., 4th Fl, NYC Ewelina Bochenska, Carlo D’Anselmi, Lois Dickson, Jeremy Herrmann, Elisa Jensen, Rosie Lopeman, Fran O’Neill, Ben Pritchard, Rachel Rickert, Becky Yazdan September 22-24, 2017 True Believers, curated by Daniel John Gadd, presented by David & Schweitzer Contemporary, M.David Studio, 56 Bogart St., Brooklyn, NY Lee Marshall  September 16 – October 8, 2017 Lee Marshall: Recent Watercolors, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Martin Dull, Gerri Rachins, Marjorie Kramer, Tina Eisenbeis, Jim Plunkett, Lisa Steffens, Paula Heisen, and Becky Yazdan Reception September 15th, 6-9PM The Collectors Show, The Venue Tower, 15 Ottawa NW, Downtown Grand Rapids, MI Rachel Rickert September 13 – October 7, 2017 Rachel Rickert: The Ins and Outs, E.Tay Gallery, 39 White Street, New York, NY Becky Yazdan September 9 – October 7, 2017 Under the Apple Tree: Becky Yazdan & Elisa Lendvay, Giampietro Gallery, 1064 Chapel St, New Haven, CT Elisabeth Condon September 9 – September 30, 2017 Strange Flowers, Curated by Elisabeth Condon, Westbeth Art Gallery, 55 Bethune St., New York, NY 10014 Jeanette Fintz September 7 – October 7, 2017 Jeanette Fintz: Worldline Schreiber Paintings…Plus, Garvey/Simon Gallery, 547 West 27 St., Suite 207, New York, NY, 10001 Andrea Belag September 6 – October 15, 2017 Andrea Belag: Ghost Writer, Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, 208 Forsyth St., NYC

Ewelina Bochenska August 16- 18th, Opening Wednesday August 16, 4-8pm. salem2salem Residency Artists, North Main Gallery, Salem, NY Maud Bryt August 12 – September 21, 2017 Sonata: Oil Paintings, T Gallery, 4 North Main Street, Southampton, NY Emily Zuch August 10-13, 2017 Emily Zuch: Mirror Paintings, Die Box, Leipzig, Germany Janet Sawyer August 2-19, 2017 Summer Show Gallery Artists, Blue Mountain Gallery, New York, NY Seth Becker, Uta Patinkin, Rachel Rickert, Katie Ruiz, Mona Shen (MFA 2018) August 1 – 19, 2017 26th Annual Juried Exhibition, Kyle Staver, Juror, Bowery Gallery, New York, NY

Elisabeth Condon July 16 – August 27, 2017 Flora Fantastica!, Wave Hill, 649 W 249th St, Bronx, NY 10471 Elisabeth Condon July 12 – August 18, 2017 Gardens on Orchard, Lesley Heller Workspace, 54 Orchard St., New York, NY 10002 Jeanette Fintz July 12 – September 15, 2017 Summer Show, Hal Bromm Gallery, 90 West Broadway, New York, NY Janet Sawyer July 6-27 2017 Small Works 2017, curated by Bill Carroll, at Trestle Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Laura Jacobs July 1-29, 2017 Laura Jacobs: Viewer Viewed, Ariel Gallery, 70 Water Street, Lavenham, Suffolk, England

Fukuko Harris June 29 – July 30, 2017 Home, 440 Gallery, Sixth Avenue@Ninth Street, Brooklyn, NY Natasha Wright June 27 – July 30, 2017 Secret Garden: The Female Gaze On Erotica, The Untitled Space, 45 Lispenard Street, New York, NY Rachel Rickert June 25-July 18, 2017 60th Chautauqua Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Art: 60 Works Celebrating 60 Years, Fowler-Kellogg Art Center, Chautauqua, NY Rosie Lopeman June 24- July 16, 2017 Rosie Lopeman: Paintings, John Davis Gallery, Carriage House, Third Floor, Hudson, NY Todd Bienvenu June 24 – July 19, 2017 Todd Bienvenu: Endless Bummer, Harper’s Books, 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY Andrea Belag, Fran O’Neill June 23 – August 12, 2017 Translucent, McKenzie Fine Art, 55 Orchard Street, New York, NY Clintel Steed June 22 – July 29, 2017 Material Mythos, Geary Contemporary, 185 Varick Street, New York, NY Elisabeth Condon June 22 – September 24, 2017 Skyway, Tampa Museum of Art, Cornelia Corbett Center, 120 W. Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL Claudia Piscitelli June 22- September 16, 2017 Claudia Piscitelli: Soul Portraits, Galerie Pièce Unique Variations, Paris, France Ed Praybe June 21 – July 29, 2017 Hot Juried Show, Y Art Gallery, Baltimore, MD Carlo D’Anselmi, Fukuko Harris June 20 – July 15, 2017 Fight or Flight, The Painting Center, 547 West 27th Street, New York, NY Elisa Jensen June 15 – July 29, 2017 Summer Invitational, Edward Thorp Gallery, 531 W 26th Street, 2nd FL, New York, NY Joy Walker June 10 – July 9, 2017 Double Trouble, Holland Tunnel Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Carlo D’Anselmi June 10-July 30, 2017 Undercurrents: The River as Metaphor, Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, State University of New York at New Paltz, New Paltz, NY Ron Milewicz June 10- July 28, 2017 New Gallery / New Work, Elizabeth Harris Gallery, New York, NY Jeanette Fintz June 3 – August 20, 2017 Reflections on the Centennial of Women’s Right to Vote in NYS: An investigation of Art & Artifacts, Athens Cultural Center, 24 Second Street, Athens, New York Jeanette Fintz June 2-25, 2017 GAMUT: A Group Show About Color, Cross Contemporary Art, 99  Partition Street, Saugerties, NY Sara Nili June 2-30, 2017 Sara Nili: My Nights at the Quad, NAWA Gallery, 315 West 39th St, Suite 508, New York, NY Emily Züch June 2 – July 19, 2017 Fragmentkamme, Post-moderne Galerie für Kunst, Westflügel, Hähnelstr, 27, 04177 Leipzig, Germany Becky Yazdan June 1 – June 30, 2017 Viewpoints 2017, curated by Karen Wilkin, Aljira, a Center for Contemporary Art; 591 Broad Street, Newark, NJ Adrianne Lobel June 1 – 22, 2017 Peripheral Visions, Adrianne Lobel & Majorie Weiss, Cater Burden Gallery, 548 West 28th St., New York, NY Susan G. Scott June 1 – July 22, 2017 Variations, bAdA  (Gallery Beaux -Arts Des Ameriques), 5432  St -Laurent, Montreal

Fukuko Harris May 27 – June 9, 2017 Sneak Review No Show No.3, Marquee Projects, 14 Bellport Lane, Bellport, NY Janice Nowinski May 27 – June 18, 2017 Janice Nowinski: Paintings, John Davis Gallery, Carriage House, Third Floor, Hudson, New York Weixian Jiang May 27 – June 18, 2017 Weixian Jiang: Sculpture, John Davis Gallery, Sculpture Garden, Hudson, New York Uta Patinkin May 25 – June 30, 2017 The Birdcage and other paintings, Liza Gershuni Contemporary Art, 20 Ben avigdor st. (3th floor), Tel Aviv, Israel Richard Castellana May 23 – June 17, 2017 This and That II: A Silent Auction, Blue Mountain Gallery, New York, NY Marianne Barcellona May 21 – September 3, 2017 Art on Paper, Weatherspoon Art Museum, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Tina Kraft May 12 –  August 31, 2017 Landscape Two Perspectives, Palm Beach Atlantic University, Warren Library: Tauni de Lesseps Gallery, West Palm Beach, FL Jeanette Fintz (Curator), Ann Feitelson (participating Artist) May 19 – July 2, 2017 The Ritual of Construction, The Kleinert /James Center for the Arts, Woodstock, NY Fukuko Harris May 15- 21, 2017 ALL ART +, Van Der Plas Gallery, 156 Orchard Street, New York, NY Elisabeth Condon May 11 – July 28, 2017 Tremolo, Rick Wester Fine Art, 526 West 26th Street, New York, NY Howard Gladstone, Frances Middendorf, J. William Middendorf, Sharon Moreau, Dena Schutzer May 6 – May 20, 2017 The Portrait Project: Artists Portraying Artists, Westbeth Gallery , New York, NY Jenny La Macchia Campbell May 6 – May 31, 2017 7, Frank Brockton Gallery, Brunswick, Maine Whit Conrad May 6 – July 2, 2017 Playing What’s Not There: Whit Conrad, Lionheart Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY Joyce Pensato May 4 – June 17, 2017 Make My Day, Petzel Gallery, 35 E 67th St, New York, NY

Laura Harrison April 2017 Guggenheim Fellowship Catherine Copeland April 29 – May 30, 2017 Parallel Narratives – Solo Exhibition of New Paintings, Gitana Rosa Gallery, Piermont, NY Michael Ajerman April 29 –  June 4, 2017 Far From Tahiti, HemingwayArt, Cassington, Oxford, UK Marie Peter-Toltz Opening April 28 – May 28, 2017 Mes Prédatrices , Slag Gallery, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY Marjorie Kramer April 25 – May 20, 2017 Marjorie Kramer: Self Portrait Survey and Recent Work, Blue Mountain Gallery,  New York, NY Julian Hatton April 20 – June 3, 2017 Free Range, Elizabeth Harris Gallery, 529 W20th Street, New York, NY Lee Tribe April 13- May 27, 2017 Lee Tribe: The Bathers, Victoria Munroe Fine Art, New York, NY Martin Dull April 8 – August 31, 2017 MADE IN PAINT, The SAGG at Golden Artist Colors, New Berlin, NY Clintel Steed April 7 – April 16, 2017 Inventory, c. steed, Fishtown Pop Up, Philadelphia, PA Celia Gerard April 6 – May 6, 2017 Celia Gerard, ASCENT/DESCENT, Sears-Peyton Gallery, New York, NY Todd Bienvenu April 6 – May 14, 2017 Water sports, Yours Mine & Ours Gallery, New York, NY Erin Smith April 5 – May 17, 2017 Up the Creek Looking for Paddles, Amy Li Projects, 166 Mott Street, New York, NY Patrick Neal April 1 – May 13, 2017 Explorations of Audubon: The Paintings of Larry Rivers and Others, 101 Exhibit, Los Angeles, CA

Gina Werfel March 28-April 22, 2017 Gina Werfel: East/West, Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY Linda Ganus Albulescu March 21 – April 15, 2017 The Passing Show: Portraits of New York City Suffragettes from the Gilded Age, Pleiades Gallery, New York, NY Avital Burg March 17 – April 16 Avital Burg: Low Relief, Slag Gallery, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY Susan Vecsey March 15 – June 11, 2017 Susan Vecsey, Greenville County Museum of Art, Greenville, SC Pactrick Neal, Clintel Steed March 11 – April 2, 2017 Building Bridges Not Walls, Williamsburg Art & Historical Center, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY Marianne Gagnier, Xico Greenwald, Jock Ireland, Mark LaRiviere, Ro Lohin, Lynette Lombard, Dov Talpaz March 4-25, 2017 On the Shoulders of Giants, curated by Thaddeus Radell, Westbeth Gallery, New York, NY Cara London March 2 – April 1, 2017 Cara London: Paintings and Monoprints, Theater for the New City Art Gallery, New York, NY Caroline Blum March 1 – April 13, 2017 Driven to Abstraction, Susan Eley Fine Art, New York, NY

Jim Condron Pollock Krasner Foundation Grant, 2017 Elisa Jensen & Janice Nowinski February 17 – March 19, 2017 Elisa Jensen & Janice Nowinski, Valentine Gallery, Ridgewood, Queens, NY Fran Shalom February 16-March 25, 2017 Fran Shalom: Turtles All the Way Down, Kathryn Markel Gallery, New York, NY Dov Talpaz February 10-March 12, 2017 Dov Talpaz: Breathing, Slag Gallery, Bushwick, Brooklyn, NY Elisabeth Condon February 10-March 31, 2017 Elisabeth Condon: Unnatual Life, Emerson Dorsch Gallery, Miami, FL Susan Sussman February 7-25, 2017 Over the Bridge III, Atlantic Gallery, New York, NY Gerri Rachins February 3 – March 2, 2017 Material Matters, Simmons College Trustman Art Gallery, Boston, MA Becky Yazdan, Kylie Heidenheimer, Peter Bonner February 3-26, 2017 Thicket, curated by David Gibson, Station Independent Projects, New York, NY Becky Yazdan, Cathy Diamond, Fukuko Harris, Marianne Barcelona, Susan English December 16, 2016- February 18, 2017  (closed 12/18/2016, reopens 1/20/17) Big Small Show, Victory Hall Drawing Rooms, Jersey City, NJ

Leah Rabb January 31 – February 25, 2017 5 Visions New Members Show, Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY Joyce Pensato, Christopher Wool January 27 – May 14, 2017 Fast Forward: Painting from the 1980s, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY Fran O’Neill January 19 – February 13, 107 Fran O’Neill: Sensing Place, David & Schweitzer Contemporary, Brooklyn, NY David Humphrey January 19- February 25 David Humphrey: I’m Glad We had This Conversation, Fredericks & Freiser, New York, NY David Reed January 17 – February 25, 2017 Painting Paintings 1975, Curated by Katy Siegel and Christopher Wool, Gagosian Gallery, Madison Ave, New York, NY Glenn Goldberg January 17- February 10, 2017 Drawing as Muse, JD Brooks Gallery, Wallman Hall, Fairmont State University, Fairmont, WV Tristan Barlow January 10 – February 11, 2017 Tristan Barlow and Hans Neleman, Anita Rogers Gallery, New York, NY Jenny La Macchia Campbell January 7 – February 11, 2017 Zero Station Gallery, Portland, ME Fukuko Harris January 6 – January 30, 2017 Petit Deux, Emerge Gallery & Space, Saugerties, NY Meg Bloom January 5- March 3, 2017 What Remains, Schumacher Gallery, Westover School, Middlebury, CT Megan Williamson January 1- February 23, 2017 Please Respond, Ohio Wesleyan University

Glenn Goldberg December 20, 2016 Joan Mitchell Foundation Grant Andrea Belag, Elisa Jensen, Janice Nowinski, Elena Sisto December 21, 2016 – January 15, 2017 #PUSSYPOWER, DAVID&SCHWEITZER Contemporary, Brooklyn, NY Catherine Lepp December 9, 2016 – January 15, 2017 Another Time After, No. 4 Studio, Brooklyn NY Claudia Doring-Baez December 8, 2016 – February, 24, 2017 Nekyia, Galleria Emma Molina, Monterrey, Mexico Fei Li Dec 2-18, 2016 Fei Li: The Hidden Dimension and Other Observations, The Experimental Gallery, Long Island City, NY

Andrea Belag, Eleanor Ray November 30 – December 31, 2016 Outside In, Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, New York, NY Elisa Jensen & Maud Bryt November 19 – December 4, 2016 Incipiences, A Centotto interstizio exhibit at The Buggy Factory, Brooklyn, NY Rita Ackermann November 10, 2016 – January 14, 2017 Kline Rape, Hauser & Wirth, New York, NY Geoffrey Stein November 4, 2016 – January 1, 2017 Kings and Queens of Late Night: portraits by Geoffrey Stein, The Lionheart Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY David Longwell November 4 – December 11, 2016 ...a slow read, Tubac Center of the Arts, Tubac, Arizona Edmond Praybe November 1-26, 2016 This is Where We Live, First Street Gallery, New York, NY

Becky Yazdan, David Rich October 15, 2016 – February 3, 2017 The Reality of Abstraction, Schelfhaudt Gallery, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT Maud Bryt October 18 – November 19, 2016 Exit Strategy with Maud Bryt, Anna Luppi and Bob Seng, Project:ARTspace, New York, NY Marie Peter-Toltz October 3-29, 2016 HIERONYMUS BOSCH: 10 Contemporary Artists Celebrating the Master, Gregg Gallery, National Arts Club, New York, NY Marie Peter-Toltz October 1-November 2, 2016 Figure and Landscape, Wagner Contemporary, Sydney, Australia Kamilla Talbot October 1 – 24, 2016 Landscapes, ILLE ARTS, 171 Main Street, Amagansett, NY Carol Diamond October 1-October 26, 2016 Domes to Debris, the Gold Wing Gallery of the Hebrew Tabernacle of Washington Heights, New York, NY

Elizabeth Hazan, Jill Nathanson, Kim Uchiyama Septemeber 29-October 21, 2016 21st Century Abstract Painting & Sculpture, Rush Arts Gallery, New York, NY  10001 Kim Uchiyama September 22 – November 5, 2016 Chromatic Space: American Abstract Artists 80th Anniversary Exhibition, Shirley Fiterman Art Center, Borough of Manhattan Community College, New York, NY Fran Shalom September 17- October 9, 2016 Fran Shalom: New Work, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Whit Conrad September 9- November 1, 2016 Fall Exhibition, Lionheart Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY James Bohary September 8-October 15, 2016 James Bohary, Elizabeth Harris Gallery, New York, NY Clintel Steed September 7- October 9, 2016 Endymion: Recent Paintings by Clintel Steed, Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects, New York, NY Hearne Pardee September 6-October 1, 2016 Hearne Pardee: Peripheral Vision, Bowery Gallery, New York, NY Audrey Shachnow September- December 1, 2016 Evolving Terrain, The Cloisters Lawn, Fort Tryon Park, New York, NY Audrey Shachnow September- November 6th, 2016 Garden Centennial Exhibition, Garden, Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum, Bronx, NY Audrey Shachnow September- October 29, 2016 Collaborative Concepts, The Saunders Farm Project, 2016, Garrison, NY Joy Walker September 1-30, 2016 Buddha, Gallery Gaia, Brooklyn, NY

Fran O’Neil, Ben Pritchard Date: August 27-September 25 Cup of Sugar, Lorimoto Gallery, Ridgewood, NY Adrianne Lobel August 12- September 3, 2016 Life Sized, Anthony Philip Fine Art, Brooklyn, NY Jayne Holsinger Date: August 3- September 12, 2016 Retrospective Exhibition Part 2, Brooklyn Oenology Winery Tasting Room, Brooklyn, NY

Yi Zhang July 23- August 14, 2016 Yi Zhang: Sculpture, John Davis Gallery, Hudson, NY Marie Peter-Toltz, Sara Nili July 21 – August 12, 2016 2016 MFA National Competition, First Street Gallery, New York, NY Maud Bryt July 18 – October 7, 2016 Ways and Means: a new look at process and materials in art, 1285 Avenue of the Americas Gallery, New York, NY Fran O’Neil July 15- September 9, 2016 Fran O’Neill: Magical Thinking, CUAC, Salt Lake City, UT Patrick Neal July 2 – July 30, 2016 Solar Vortex, Geoffrey Young Gallery, Great Barrington, MA

Fukuko Harris June 30-August 4, 2016 Small Works, Trestle Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Fran O’Neil June 29th -August 6th Goldman, O’Neill & Williams, Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, OH Maud Bryt, Katie Ruiz June 26- July 18, 2016 59th Chautauqua Annual Exhibition of Contemporary Art, Strohl Art Center / Main Gallery, Chautauqua, NY Clintel Steed, Avital Burg, Catherine Lepp, Jonathan Harkham & Samuel Levy June 24- July 15, 2016 Human Mysteries, curated by Clintel Steed, Temporary Storage Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Todd Bienvenu, Elisa Jensen, Fran O’Neill June 24th-July 31, 2016 An Occasional Dream, Life on Mars Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Jilaine Jones June 24- July 29, 2016 Concrete & Shadows, The Susan B. Hills Gallery, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT Becky Yazdan June 23- August 5, 2016 Emilia Dubicki, Aspasia Anos, and Becky Yazdan, Giampietro Gallery, New Haven, CT Jayne Holsinger June 23-July 16, 2016 2016 National Juried Exhibition, First Street Gallery, New York, NY Fukuko Harris June 21-July 16, 2016 The Retrieval of the Beautiful, The Painting Center, New York, NY Gerri Rachins June 19- August 21 Annual Juried Group Exhibition, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham, MA Gerri Rachins June 17-July 15, 2016 Gravity, Brookline Arts Center, Brookline, MA Joseph Ryan June 16-June 25, 2016 NEAC Open Exhibition, Mall Galleries, London, UK Rachel Rickert June 8-July 2, 2016 Rachel Rickert: Never Dry, E.Tay Gallery, New York, NY Fran O’Neil June 4-September 4, 2016 Confronting the Canvas: Women of Abstraction, MOCA Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL Kimberlee Alemian June 2-August 15, 2016 Violence Transformed 2016, Roxbury Community College, Boston, MA

Susan Vecsey May 26-July 2, 2016 Susan Vecsey, Barry Campbell Gallery, New York, NY Eleanor Ray May 21-July 16, 2016 Fred Reichman and Eleanor Ray, The Landing Gallery, Los Angeles, CA Daniel Rosenbaum May 20-June 26, 2016 Paintings by Daniel Rosenbaum: The Spirit of Gutai, Buddy Warren Gallery, New York, NY Daniel Rosenbaum May 14 – June 19, 2016 Art Du Jour, 490 Atlantic, Brooklyn, NY Robert Franca May 13 – June 19, 2016 Still Life, Gallery North, Setauket, NY Adam Simon May 13 – June 12, 2016 Icons, Studio 10, Bushwick, BK Patrick Neal (Curator) May 13 – June 5, 2016 Beautiful Object: Upsetting Still Life, Jeffrey Leder Gallery, Long Island City, New York

Marianne Barcellona April 28 – May 21, 2015 Artists Choose Artists, First Street Gallery, New York, NY Stephanie L. Franks April 26 – May 21, 2016 Stephanie L. Franks: Rock, Paper, Scissors, Bowery Gallery, New York, NY Owen Gray April 26 – May 21, 2016 Owen Gray: World of Darkness, World of Light, Blue Mountain Gallery, New York, NY David Reed April 21 – June 25, 2016 David Reed: New Paintings, Peter Blum Gallery, New York, NY Clintel Steed April 16 – May 22, 2016 So Much, So Little, All at Once, Regina Rex Gallery, New York, NY Todd Bienvenu April 15- June 3, 2016 Laughing Out Loud, Trestle Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Kate Teale April 15 – May 8, 2016 Kate Teale: I am not empty, I am open, Studio10, Brooklyn, NY Marianne Barcellona April 15- May 13, 2016 Small Works Baruch 2016, Mishkin Gallery, Baruch College, New York, NY Christy Symington MRBS Ongoing exhibition, October 9, 2015- June 4, 2016 Black Georgians: The Shock of the Familiar, Black Cultural Archives, Brixton, London, UK Ellen G. Ball April 13-17, 2016 New Works, Mixed Media, LOOC Art, 2 Rivington Street, New York, NY Kristin Malin April 9-24, 2016 Boston Biennial Project, Atlantic Works, Boston, MA Joyce Pensato April 4 – June 11, 2016 Later is Now, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria Andrea Belag April 1 – May 1, 2016 Paint Heads, Jeffrey Leder Gallery, Long Island City, New York

Margaret Withers March 29 – April 23, 2016 Something Else, The Painting Center, New York, NY Cathy Diamond, Julian Hatton, Melanie Kozol, Clintel Steed, Alice Zinnes March 25 – April 15, 2016 Landscapes, BFP Creative, Temporary Storage Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Todd Bienvenu March 24 – May 1, 2016 Go Figure!, Louis B. James Gallery, New York, NY Andrea Belag March 24 – April 23, 2016 5 x 5: Recent Painting, Edward Thorp Gallery, New York, New York Kimberlee Alemian March 20 – April 8, 2016 Violence Transformed 2016, Cambridge College, Boston, MA Karlis Rekevics March 18 – April 30, 2016 Karlis Rekevics, Sculpture & Drawings, NYSS Dumbo Sculpture Studio, Brooklyn, NY Elena Sisto March 17 – April 23, 2016 Elena Sisto: Afternoons, Lori Bookstein Fine Art, New York, NY Todd Bienvenu March 17 – April 17, 2016 Let’s Walk, Cuevas Tilleard Projects, New York, NY Maryna Bilak March 13 – July 17 Making Continuity Contemporary: Eastern Europe in New York, Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection at Hebrew Home at Riverdale, Bronx, NY Joseph Ryan March 11- April 29, 2016 Face to Face, Atelier Alen, Munich, Germany Glenn Goldberg March 11 – April 10, 2016 Karmic, Life on Mars Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Niki Singleton March 10-28, 2016 Niki Singleton: Present Archaeology, Undercurrent Projects, New York, NY Carole Seborovski March 8 – April 30, 2016 Carole Seborovski: Physical Intuition, Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, NY Glenn Goldberg March 5 – June 4, 2016 Glenn Goldberg: Of Leaves and Clouds, FreedmanArt, New York, NY Sam Levy March 5-25, 2016 Sam Levy: Ourselves Somewhere, Sweet Lorraine Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Kimberlee Alemian March 4 – April 14, 2016 Violence Transformed 2016, Harriet Tubman House, Boston, MA Malado Baldwin March 4 – April 15, 2016 Modern Oracles, Trestle Projects, Brooklyn, NY Geoffrey Stein March 4-26, 2016 Cut it Out, Gallery One, Ellensburg, Washington Daniel Rosenbaum March 3-6, 2016 Clio Art Fair, 508 W 26th St., New York, NY Ro Lohin, Lynn Kotula, Mark Heyer March 1-31, 2016 New York, New York II, Watson MacRae Gallery, Sanibel, Florida

Amanda Church (curator & exhibitor) & Kim Uchiyama (curator) February 27-April 1, 2016 HeadSpace, Morris-Warren Gallery, New York, NY Kimberlee Alemian February 26-April 3, 2016 Current Visions: Tradition Meets Innovation, curated by Jennifer Jean Costello,  South Shore Art Center, Bellmore, NY Peter Bonner (curator), Dov Talpaz, Lee Etheredge IV February 17- March 24, 2016 Traverse, William Holman Gallery, New York, NY Gina Werfel February 13-15, 2016 Kimball Art Center’s Winter Salon, Kimball Art Center, Park City, UT William Reed February 10 – March 19, 2016 BMCC Faculty Exhibition, Shirley Fiterman Art Center, New York, NY Kamilla Talbot February 4 – March 20, 2016 Kamilla Talbot: My Scandinavia, presented by The American Scandinavian Society, Trygve Lie Gallery, New York, NY Linda Bail, Carlo D’Anselmi, Howard Gladstone, Margaret Leveson, Leah Raab, James Reid, Åsa Schick, Eli Slaydon, Aaron Swindle, & Elizabeth Woodworth February 2 – February 27, 2016 Prince Street Gallery Annual National Juried Show, Prince Street Gallery, New York, NY NYSS Blog Post with the Artists Barbara Harrison February 1 – May 31, 2016 Featured Artist: Barbara Harrison, Raymond James and Associates, Tallahassee, Florida

Kim Uchiyama January 18- March 25, 2016 The Onward of Art: American Abstract Artists, 80th Anniversary Exhibition, 1285 Avenue of the Americas Art Gallery, New York, NY Alejandro Ospina January 14- February 12, 2016 Alejandro Ospina: A Bee in My Bonnet, Johannes Vogt Gallery, New York, NY Ophir Agassi, Todd Bienvenu, Glenn Goldberg, Tine Lundsfrynd, Ben Pritchard, & Kim Uchiyama January 9-March 20, 2016 Thru the Rabbit Hole, Sideshow Gallery, Brooklyn, NY Ophir Agassi, Fukuko Harris, & Becky Yazdan January 5- 30, 2016 Color Matters, The Painting Center, New York, NY Tina Kraft, Joseph Ryan, & Åsa Schick January 5-30, 2016 2016 Juried Exhibition, Blue Mountain Gallery, New York, NY

Snapshots From NYSS

Support the New York Studio School.

Each gift matters. Become a beacon for art education and talent.